Getting approved for a Dallas apartment isn’t complicated if you know what to expect — but it can be stressful if you don’t. Every building has its own approval criteria, and the requirements at a luxury high-rise in Uptown are very different from what you’ll face at a mid-range building in Deep Ellum. Understanding how to get approved for an apartment in Dallas before you start applying can save you application fees, time, and the frustration of getting denied.
This guide covers everything: credit score requirements, income thresholds, required documents, application fees, what to do if you have bad credit, and how an apartment locator can help navigate tricky situations.
Have a specific situation — bad credit, recent job change, no rental history? Get started with Uptown Locators and we’ll find buildings that work for your situation. Our service is 100% free. Call us at (214) 702-4346.
Dallas Apartment Approval Requirements: The Basics
Most Dallas apartment buildings use a similar set of criteria to evaluate rental applications. Here’s what they’re looking at:
| Criteria | Standard Requirement | Luxury Buildings |
|---|---|---|
| Credit Score | 580–620 minimum | 680–700+ preferred |
| Income | 3x monthly rent | 3x–3.5x monthly rent |
| Employment | Employed or verifiable income | Stable employment history preferred |
| Rental History | No evictions, good references | Clean rental history required |
| Criminal Background | Case-by-case basis | More restrictive |
| Application Fee | $50–$100 per applicant | $75–$100 per applicant |
Credit Score Requirements for Dallas Apartments
What Credit Score Do You Need?
The minimum credit score for most Dallas apartments in 2026 is 580 to 620. This is the baseline at which most standard apartment buildings will approve you, though you may need to pay an additional deposit. Here’s a more detailed breakdown:
- 700+: You’ll be approved at virtually any building in Dallas, including the most selective luxury properties. You’ll likely get the standard security deposit (one month’s rent) and no additional requirements.
- 650–699: You’ll be approved at most buildings. Some luxury properties may require a higher deposit or additional documentation.
- 620–649: You’ll be approved at many standard and mid-range buildings. Expect to pay a higher security deposit (typically 1.5–2x monthly rent) at some properties.
- 580–619: You can still get approved at some buildings, but your options are more limited. You’ll likely need to pay a higher deposit, and some buildings will decline you outright.
- Below 580: Most standard apartment buildings will decline you. You’ll need to look at buildings that specialize in working with lower credit scores, use a guarantor/co-signer, or provide additional financial documentation.
How Apartments Check Your Credit
Most Dallas apartment buildings use a third-party screening service (common ones include TransUnion SmartMove, Equifax, and RealPage) to run a credit check. This is a “hard pull” that will show up on your credit report. If you’re applying to multiple buildings, try to do it within a short window (2–4 weeks) — credit bureaus typically treat multiple inquiries in a short period as a single inquiry for scoring purposes.
What Hurts Your Apartment Application
Beyond your credit score, these specific items can hurt your application:
- Previous eviction (this is the biggest red flag — many buildings will automatically decline)
- Outstanding debt to a previous landlord or utility company
- Bankruptcy in the past 2–7 years (depending on the building)
- Collections accounts, especially recent ones
- Multiple late payments in the past 12 months
Income Requirements: The 3x Rule
The income requirement at most Dallas apartments is 3 times the monthly rent. This means your gross monthly income (before taxes) needs to be at least 3x what you’re paying in rent.
Here’s what that looks like in practice:
| Monthly Rent | Required Monthly Income (3x) | Required Annual Income |
|---|---|---|
| $1,400 | $4,200/month | $50,400/year |
| $1,800 | $5,400/month | $64,800/year |
| $2,200 | $6,600/month | $79,200/year |
| $2,600 | $7,800/month | $93,600/year |
| $3,000 | $9,000/month | $108,000/year |
What Counts as Income?
Most buildings will accept the following as verifiable income:
- W-2 employment income (most common)
- Self-employment income (with tax returns or bank statements)
- Social Security or disability income
- Retirement/pension income
- Alimony or child support (with documentation)
- Investment income (with statements)
- Offer letter for a new job (some buildings accept this)
What If You’re Self-Employed or a Freelancer?
Self-employment income is trickier to verify. Most buildings will ask for 2 years of tax returns and/or 3–6 months of bank statements showing consistent income. If your income varies significantly month to month, you may need to show a higher average or provide additional documentation. Some buildings are more flexible than others with self-employed applicants — an apartment locator can help identify which ones.
Required Documents for a Dallas Apartment Application
Have these ready before you start applying. Being organized and responsive speeds up the approval process significantly:
- Government-issued photo ID (driver’s license or passport)
- Social Security Number (for the credit check)
- Proof of income:
- Most recent 2–3 pay stubs (if employed)
- Most recent 2 years of tax returns (if self-employed)
- Bank statements (3–6 months)
- Offer letter (if starting a new job)
- Previous rental history: Contact information for your previous 2 landlords
- Application fee: $50–$100 per applicant (credit card or check)
- Pet documentation (if applicable): Vet records, vaccination history, breed documentation